CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 D80954

Ms. Ann Morris
Southern Overseas
P.O. Box 3970
Norfolk, VA 23514-3970

RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated August 4, 1998, on behalf of your client BGF Industries, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber. Weighing 203 g/m2, this product will be imported in 127 centimeter widths. This fabric has been constructed using 600 denier filament yarns in both the warp and filling. You have indicated that this item has not been manufactured with glass rovings and the fabric has not been colored. The fabric will be used in the production of circuit boards.

The applicable subheading for the woven glass fiber fabric will be 7019.52.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, plain weave, weighing less than 250 g/m2, of filaments measuring per single yarn not more than 136 tex, not colored, other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This glass fiber fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division